Banded Langur (Presbytis melalophos)
The primates are represented in Borneo by six families including the Hominidae, the family of Man. All primates have hands and feet which can grasp, digits generally with nails rather than claws, and both eyes on the front of the face. The Lorisidae and Tarsiidae are strictly nocturnal. The monkeys (family Cercopithecidae) and apes (families Hylobatidae and Pongidae) are diurnal and, along with tree squirrels and treeshrews, are the only mammals active in trees during the daytime.
Monkeys in Borneo are represented by two distinct groups: the langurs or leaf monkeys and the Proboscis Monkey (subfamily Colobinae) and the macaques (subfamily Cercopithecinae). The colobines are mainly arboreal, have a long tail, lack cheek pouches and have a large, sacculated stomach which permits breakdown of leafy material into digestible substances and helps detoxify poisonous leaves. The macaques are partly terrestrial, with a short or long tail, cheek pouches for temporary storage of food and a simple stomach capable of breaking down only a limited amount of leafy material.
Measurements:HB 460-593, T 695-765, HF 170-185 (8 specimens).
Identification: Adults black and white, or black, red and white. There is a black band across each cheek, visible in the field under clear conditions. Infants white with black lines down the back and across the shoulders. Adult male loud call: a staccato "ke-ke-ke...". P.m. chrysomelas: black with whitish at base of tail and on inner surfaces of limbs. P.m. cruciger: dark red with black markings on the back and limbs; whitish at base of tail and on inner surfaces of limbs.
Similar species: The Silvered Langur, P. cristata, has no white markings although parts of the body may appear whitish in bright sunlight, the face is entirely blackish or dark grey with no black cheek bands, and infants are orange coloured.
Ecology and Habitat: Diurnal and arboreal. Groups at Samunsam in Sarawak contain 5-6 individuals. Occurs in dipterocarp forests.
Distribution: Confined to the lowland and hills of the west coast recorded in central Sarawak.